8 - 10 OCTOBER 2019

CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE - 2
SOUTH AFRICA

Centre of Technical Excellence Programme

Session 1
9:45 – 11:15

UPSTREAM OIL & GAS: Drilling & Completion Technologies
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
Session Chairpersons:
Saurabh Kajaria, Head of Frac Operations, BHGE, Shale 360TM
  • 09:45 – 10:00 Intelligent Top Drive
    Anders Henrik Holm
    Anders Henrik Holm
    Segment Product Champion, Cameron, a Schlumberger Company
  • 10:00 – 10:15 Foam Cement Implementation: Deepwater Angola Case Studies
    Gerson Andrade
    Gerson Andrade
    Product Line Manager, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 10:15 – 10:30 Case Study: Application of Casing - Drilling Technique in the Western Desert Fields of Egypt
    Ahmed Abdelaziz
    Ahmed Abdelaziz
    Drilling Engineer, Khalda Petroleum Company
  • 10:30 – 10:45 Low Cost Wells Changed Field Economics: A Case Study of Sui Field
    Umair Ahmed Baig
    Umair Ahmed Baig
    Drilling Engineer, Pakistan Petroleum Limited
  • 10:45 – 11:00 Drilling Fluids Automix
    Vidar Hestad
    Vidar Hestad
    Segment Product Champion, Cameron, a Schlumberger Company
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Panel Q&A
  • Keynote Presentation: Hydrocarbon, Refining - Petrochemistry Pillar: Investment Opportunities
    Ahmed Ndoho Ismael LORENZO
    Ahmed Ndoho Ismael LORENZO
    Founder & Chief Executive Officer, IMLO International, Cameroon
Session 2
11:45 – 13:00
GAS PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY | GAS FIELD DEVELOPMENT & PLANNING
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Acid Gas Removal & Sulphur Recovery

    Reducing Topside Complexity in Offshore Gas Conditioning Facilities

    Twan Verweij
    Twan Verweij
    Conceptual Design Engineer, Twister B.V
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Liquefaction & Cryogenic Process

    Turboexpanders: Modern Workhorse for Process Refrigeration & Power Recovery

    Joseph K Lillard
    Joseph K Lillard
    Technology Manager, Atlas Copco Gas and Process
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Integrated Supply Chain Modelling & System Debottlenecking

    Domestic LNG Gas Supply Chain: Against the Odd

    Excel Ukpohor
    Excel Ukpohor
    Asset Reference Plan Coordinator, Nigeria LNG
  • 12:45 – 13:00 Panel Q&A
Session 3
14:00 – 16:00

UPSTREAM OIL & GAS: Decommissioning of Offshore Upstream Infrastructure
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 14:00 – 14:15 Preparing for Future Decommissioning
    Vindhya Patil
    Vindhya Patil
    Legal Consultant, Dar Al-Adalah Advocates & Legal Consultants
  • 14:15 – 14:30 IOR/EOR : Case Study FNE Field: The Effect of Casing and Cementing Integrity on Thermal Well’s Performance
    Ali Faroug
    Ali Faroug
    Consultant of Production & EOR, Sudapet
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Production Facilities Technologies : Use of intelligence in Rod Lift Systems to Produce Unconvincing Wells Economically
    Mohamed Ghareeb Ahmed
    Mohamed Ghareeb Ahmed
    Vice President, Eastern Hemisphere, SSI Artificial Lift
  • 14:45 - 15:00 Production Facilities Technologies : Preliminary Guide Matrix for Selecting the Proper Natural Gas Treatment Methods
    Mohamed Maghraby
    Mohamed Maghraby
    Gas Operations General Manager, Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Production Facilities Technologies : Reducing Running Costs In Gas/Oil Separation Plants with TVP Mirrorless Solar Thermal Panels
    Jonathan Koifman
    Jonathan Koifman
    Head of Technical Pre-Sales & Marketing, TVP Solar
  • 15:15 - 15:30 Production Facilities Technologies : Fit up and Welding of Pup Piece to Casing Head Weldment
    Raymond Davis
    Raymond Davis
    President, Decundi Inspection Services, LLC
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Panel Q&A
  • 15:45 End of Day
Session 4
09:30 – 10:30

OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE & INTEGRITY MANAGEMENT IN OIL & GAS: Operations & Maintenance
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 09:30 – 09:45 The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Prisoner’s Dilemma
    Luca Sommariva
    Luca Sommariva
    Partner, K&L Gates, UK
  • 09:45 - 10:00 Assessment of Corrosion under Insulation & Engineered Temporary Wraps using Pulsed Eddy-Current Techniques
    Mike Dixon
    Mike Dixon
    Contract Manager, TRAC Oil & Gas, UK
  • 10:00 - 10:15 Innovative Solution to Reduce Offshore Structural Maintenance OPEX
    Navin Shanmuganandam
    Navin Shanmuganandam
    Business Development for Africa & Middle East, Ocean Atlantic Petroleum, Angola
  • 10:15 - 10:30 Panel Q&A
Session 5
11:15 – 13:15

OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE & INTEGRITY MANAGEMENT IN OIL & GAS:
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Digital & Data Management : Digital Fuel Management
    Florence Lamaswala
    Florence Lamaswala
    Chief Information Officer, ifll
  • 11:15 – 11:30 Digital & Data Management : Digitalization Driving New Golden Decade for Majors
    Mostafa Abdelkhalek
    Mostafa Abdelkhalek
    Reservoir Manager, Royal Dutch Shell
  • 11:30 – 11:45 Life Extension of Plants : New Keys to Successful Revamping / Brownfield Project Execution
    Fred Botha
    Fred Botha
    Commercial Director, Ponticelli South Africa
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Life Extension of Plants : Life of Field is More Than Just ‘Existence’
    Dale Tikasingh
    Dale Tikasingh
    Senior Sales Engineer, Proserv UK Ltd
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Life Extension of Plants : Life Extension of an Offshore Platform and Pipeline
    Emmanuel Iyeh
    Emmanuel Iyeh
    Project Engineer, Addax Petroleum
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Security in Critical Infrastructure : “Stacking” & Preserving Software & IT Assets
    Jim Ford
    Jim Ford
    Chief Executive Officer, Guard-IT Corporation, US
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Data in a Digital World : Digital Transformation for Downstream Operations: The Path to Sustainable Energy Efficiency
    Rob Smith
    Rob Smith
    Regional Sales Manager, Systems & Solutions, South & East Africa, Emerson
  • 13:00 – 13:15 Panel Q&A
Session 6
14:00 – 15:30

POWER GENERATION & UTILITIES:
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 14:00 – 14:15 Overcoming Distributed Demand : Improving Reliability, Affordability and Sustainability with Turbine Augmentation
    Peter Gibson
    Peter Gibson
    Chairman & CEO, Stellar Energy, USA
  • 14:15 – 14:30 Challenges of Bringing New Plants Online : Generation & Distribution: Growth and Industrialization of Regional Economies of Nigeria
    Dr. Sashi Mozumder
    Dr. Sashi Mozumder
    Project Director, Contec Global Energy Ltd, Nigeria
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Challenges of Integrating Renewable Energies into Existing Infrastructure : Designing Integrated Ground Heat Pump with a Solar Thermal Absorption Chiller for Cooling & Heating
    Mohamed ElSadek
    Mohamed ElSadek
    Sustainable Energy Engineer, ONSPEC TAWAKOL
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Challenges of Integrating Renewable Energies into Existing Infrastructure : Techno-Economic and Investment Analysis of Concentrated Solar Power Projects in Nigeria
    Olutosin Ogunleye
    Olutosin Ogunleye
    CPEEL University of Ibadan, Nigeria
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Challenges of Bringing New Plants Online : Renewable Energy: Will it be a Solution for Future Global Energy?
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Lecturer & Consultant, Smishel International Consulting Group, Uganda
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Panel Q&A
Session 7
16:00 – 17:00

TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION:
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 16:00 – 16:15 Improving Efficiency & Operational Standards : Cost Reduction: In-Depth Review for the Future & Sustainability
    Dr. Tamer Badwy
    Dr. Tamer Badwy
    Contracts & Procurement Manager, BP Egypt
  • 16:15 – 16:30 Improving Efficiency & Operational Standards : Evaluation of Electrical Energy Demand: Management Measures for Nigeria’s Residential Sector
    Olusola Akinsanya
    Olusola Akinsanya
    Chief Lecturer, Federal Polytechnic, Ado Ekiti Nigeria
  • 16:30 – 16:45 Managing and Ensuring Power Quality : Strategic Management of Electricity Generation: Lessons from China’s Energy Sector
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Lecturer & Consultant, Smishel International Consulting Group, Uganda
  • 16:45 – 17:00 Panel Q&A
Session 8
09:30 – 11:15

DOWNSTREAM & REFINING:
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
  • 09:30 – 09:45 Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation : Critical Examination of Refinery Oil Demand Dynamics
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Okoche John Michael Maxel
    Lecturer & Consultant, Smishel International Consulting Group, Uganda
  • 09:45 – 10:00 Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation : Overcoming Refinery Feedstock Challenges using Modern Desalters


    Marcus D Sprenkel
    Marcus D Sprenkel
    Principal Engineer, Schlumberger OneSurface, USA
  • 10:00 – 10:15 Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation : Enhancing Offshore Platforms
    Abdallah Farahat
    Abdallah Farahat
    Senior I&C Projects Engineer, Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 10:15 – 10:30 Future Marketing, Distribution and Application of Refined Products : West African Energy Market Integration: Natural Gas Success Factors and Challenges


    Excel Ukpohor
    Excel Ukpohor
    Asset Reference Plan Coordinator, Nigeria LNG
  • 10:30 – 10:45 Future Marketing, Distribution and Application of Refined Products : Distribution of Acids in Crude Oil Products
    Mohammed Abdallah Hussein
    Mohammed Abdallah Hussein
    R&D Chemist, Ministry of Oil & Gas, Sudan
  • 10:45 – 11:00 Future Marketing, Distribution and Application of Refined Products : Enhancing Offshore Platforms
    Abdallah Farahat
    Abdallah Farahat
    Senior I&C Projects Engineer, Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Panel Q&A
Session 9
11:45 – 12:45
Supported by

         

UPSTREAM OIL & GAS by Africa’s Young Leaders in Oil, Gas & Energy Club
Session Location :  COTES Theatre, Hall 6
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Mayowa Afe, Managing Director, Danvic Petroleum International Corporation
  • 11:45 – 11:55 Africa’s Potential for Unconventional Hydrocarbons : Egypt’s Shale: Mapping the Unconventional Hydrocarbon Potential from Western Desert to North & South Gulf of Suez
    Nadine El Tanahy
    Nadine El Tanahy
    Undergraduate, Student and Production Engineering Assistant, Apache, The American University, Egypt
  • 11:55 – 12:05 Africa’s Potential for Unconventional Hydrocarbons : New Potential for Unconventional Oil and Gas Resources
    Ahmed Farag
    Ahmed Farag
    Student, Future University in Egypt
  • 12:05 – 12:15 Africa’s Potential for Unconventional Hydrocarbons : Improving Bitumen Transportation by Ultra-Sound Stimulation
    Ronald Nguele
    Ronald Nguele
    Assistant Professor, Kyushu University, Japan
  • 12:15 – 12:25 Exploration & Production Geoscience Technologies and Applications : Systematic Evaluation of Fault Seal Integrity in the Southern Pletmos Basin, Offshore South Africa
    Sanelisiwe Mhlambi
    Sanelisiwe Mhlambi
    Post-Graduate Student, University of the Western Cape
  • 12:25 – 12:35 Exploration & Production Geoscience Technologies and Applications : Inversion of Acoustic Properties and Pore Pressure Ahead of the Drill-Bit Using Borehole Seismic Data
    Rufino David
    Rufino David
    Student, Universidade Agostinho Neto
  • 12:35 – 12:45 Panel Q&A